Same Day Shipping till 12 PM EST. Shipping Details
Note to AspDotNetStorefront Administrators:

You can edit this placeholder text by editing the "Data Retention Policy" topic within the Admin Console.

Your personal data is important to us

What we need to collect

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc. We collect only the data that is necessary for us to contract with you, when you purchase goods or services from us. Our company will be what's known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect data that is required to process an online payment or deliver your purchased product. In such cases, we don't need to get your consent (since we can't fulfill our contract without the data) but we still want you to know how carefully we manage the protection of that data. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff, and, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers beyond our own building. No third-parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Our online store allows our administrators to anonymize and delete your personal data in a timely and responsible manner and also allows you to request the immediate deletion of your data once the transaction is full and final. You will find an option to delete the data on your account page.

How long we keep it

We have a formal retention period which requires us to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for 6 months, beyond which time it will be 'anonymized'. The term 'anonymized' means that we will maintain a record of your transactions, but that it cannot be tracked to you as an individual.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted using our online contact form.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
STAY CONNECTED

Proud to be on the Inc. 5000 list for 2018
Northern Planet LLC BBB Business Review
Copyright © Northern Planet LLC 2016-2018. All Rights Reserved.
Loading...